Tuesday, April 26, 2022
[…] But there are some kinds of challenges for cause for which that “expurgatory oath” does not work. Often, judges will let these potential jurors go on challenges for cause, but sometimes they don’t.
There are several subdivisions to CPL 270.20(1), the statute that addresses challenges for cause. The one we know best is 270.20(1)(b), which states,
1. A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that:
(b) He has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial;
CPL 270.20(1)(c) is the subdivision that lists categories of individuals who are presumptively biased. The statute states:
1. A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that:
(c) He is related within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity to the defendant, or to the person allegedly injured by the crime charged, or to a prospective witness at the trial, or to counsel for the people or for the defendant; or that he is or was a party adverse to any such person in a civil action; or that he has complained against or been accused by any such person in a criminal action; or that he bears some other relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict; or
Here is the interesting part. With respect to 270.20(1)(a), the state of mind subdivision, a potential juror can overcome the challenge for cause by assuring the trial court that they do not have the state of mind likely to preclude them from rendering an impartial verdict.