Sunday, October 28, 2012
[…] As I have instructed you, in order for you to find the defendant guilty you must conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant unlawfully entered a dwelling and that at the time of such unlawful entry he intended to commit a crime therein.

 Not all conduct which is offensive or annoying constitutes a crime.  Thus, a person may engage in an argument or other behavior that may be offensive, but not necessarily be guilty of committing a crime.

 According to our Penal Law, the word crime is defined as a misdemeanor or felony Penal Law Section 10.00(6).  A misdemeanor is “an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction,’ for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days may be be imposed.” Penal Law Section 10.00(4)  A felony is “an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.” Penal Law Section 10.00(5)

Our law also recognizes a third level of offenses, not classified as crimes, which are called violations. A violation is “an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction,’ for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.” Penal Law Section 10.00(3)

 Harassment in the Second Degree is a violation.  The definition of harassment in the second degree is as follows: