As discussed in a post after the Appellate Division's decision, one would think that the proposition that District Attorney cannot
[…] and conditions for a defendant's right to testify. Even worse, trial
judges, and many defense attorneys in Monroe County acquiesced in this
lawless deprivation of defendants' rights.
The Criminal Procedure Law provides that a defendant had a right to
testify at a grand jury if a defendant serves upon the People a notice
of his
intent to testify before the grand jury, appears at the appropriate time
and place, and signs and submits to the grand jury "a waiver of
immunity pursuant to [CPL] 190.45," the defendant "must be permitted to
testify before the grand jury" (CPL 190.50 [5] [b]). CPL 190.45 (1)
provides that a waiver of immunity "is a written
instrument" in which a person who is to testify before the grand jury
stipulates that he or she "waives [the] privilege against
self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he
[or she] would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to [CPL] 190.40, as a
result of giving evidence in such proceeding."
The Monroe County District Attorney has a waiver of immunity form that added six paragraphs of waiver of rights not set forth in the statute.