Jill Paperno, Esq.
[…] who, as they used to say, slipped someone a mickey (which has an interesting
derivation – Mickey Finn – but I digress.)
This is a charge that we rarely see.
Anyway, the key to this prosecution is that the complainant
cannot have become intoxicated voluntarily. See People v. Johnson, 23 NY3d
973 (2014). So what’s a prosecutor to do
when a complainant who was really drunk says she was raped? Well, it seems that some actually charge
defendants who have taken advantage of the voluntarily inebriated with an
offense alleging physical helplessness.
But that’s a different charge.
Penal Law Section 130.05(3) states that “A person is deemed
incapable of consent when he or she is:
(d) physically helpless. “Physically helpless” is defined in Section 130.00(7) as follows: “’Physically helpless’ means that a person is
unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate
unwillingness to an act.”
See that? UNCONSCIOUS OR…PHYSICALLY UNABLE TO
COMMUNICATE – not mentally incapable of deciding. In People
v. Teicher, 52 NY2d 638 the Court of Appeals, in affirming the conviction
of a dentist who had contact with his patients who were still under the effects