Jill Paperno, Esq.
[…] The distinction between
a complainant who is physically helpless and one who is mentally incapacitated.
is very important because if a defendant is charged with sexual conduct with
someone who is mentally incapacitated, and
the incapacity was based on the complainant’s voluntary consumption of alcohol
or drugs, the defendant may not be convicted. So it is important to understand the
distinction between physical helplessness and mental helplessness, to raise the
issues based on the distinction in grand
jury motions, and to address the issues, when appropriate, at trial.
Penal Law Section 130.05(3) states that “A person is deemed
incapable of consent when he or she is: (c) mentally incapacitated.” Mentally incapacitated is defined in Section
130.00(6) of the Penal Law as follows: “'Mentally incapacitated’ means that a person is rendered temporary
incapable of appraising or controlling his conduct owing to the influence of a