Jill Paperno, Second Assistant Monroe County Public Defender
[…] the grand jury “a waiver of immunity pursuant to [CPL] 190.45,” the defendant
“must be permitted to testify before the grand jury” (CPL 190.50[5][b]; see CPL
190.50[5][a] ). In the event that the defendant complies with those procedures
and is thereafter not permitted to testify, the appropriate remedy is dismissal
of the indictment (see CPL 190.50[5][c] ). The parties do not dispute that
defendant complied with the first two requirements of the statute. The only
dispute is whether defendant signed “a waiver of immunity pursuant to section
190.45” (CPL 190.50[5][b] ). CPL 190.45(1) provides that a waiver of immunity
“is a written instrument” in which a person who is to testify before the grand
jury stipulates that he or she “waives [the] privilege against
self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he [or
she] would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to [CPL] 190.40, as a result of
giving evidence in such proceeding.” Here, the paragraphs in the waiver of
immunity form that defendant left intact stated that defendant waived his
privilege against self-incrimination and any immunity to which he would
otherwise be entitled pursuant to CPL 190.40. Thus, defendant signed a waiver