Jill Paperno, Second Assistant Monroe County Public Defender
[…] You are entitled to reasonable
notice of the prosecutor’s presentation of the case if your client has been
held for action of the grand jury on an undisposed of felony complaint and/or
if notice has been served by the defense:
The Criminal Procedure Law imposes a
new obligation on prosecutors under CPL 190.50(5)(a): a defendant must be
informed that a Grand Jury proceeding against that person is pending, in
progress or about to occur, if that person has been arraigned on an undisposed
felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or
pending Grand Jury proceeding. CPL 190.50(5)(a) then adds in pertinent part
that “[w]hen a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or
has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before
such grand jury as a witness in his [or her] own behalf if, prior to the filing
of any indictment * * * he [or she] serves upon the district attorney of the
county a written notice making such request” (emphasis added). Once an accused
serves such notice requesting an appearance before the Grand Jury, the District
Attorney “must notify the fore[person] of the grand jury of such request, and
must subsequently serve upon the applicant * * * a notice that [the applicant]