Tuesday, October 20, 2015
[…] Failure to do so is unconstitutional and requires reversal of the conviction (id.).

Five days ago, the Appellate Division, First Department, held that the rule of law announced in Catu applies retroactively to pre-Catu convictions (People v Smith, __ NYS3d __, 2015 NY Slip Op 07565 [Oct. 15, 2015]). 

The defendant in Smith brought a CPL 440.20 motion challenging his sentence as a second violent felony offender on the ground that his 2002 conviction was unconstitutional under Catu and therefore could not be counted as a predicate felony under CPL 400.15(7)(b).  Both the Supreme Court, New York County, and the Appellate Division, First Department, agreed.

Pursuant to New York's Criminal Procedure Law, "A previous conviction . . . which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction" (CPL 400.15[7][b]).