Tuesday, February 26, 2013
[…] Cornell.

The location of the arrest can also be a basis for challenging the charges. In People v McGrew (2013 NY Slip Op 00637 [4th Dept 2/1/13]), the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, reversed a conviction for criminal possession of a weapon and dismissed the indictment where the defendant was arrested by City of Syracuse police in the Town of Dewitt, more than 100 yards from the boundary line of the City of Syracuse. As the Court explained

Pursuant to CPL 140.50 (1), "a police officer may [under certain circumstances] stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer's employment" (emphasis added), the relevant "geographical area" in this case being the City of Syracuse (CPL 1.20 [34-a] [b]).