Saturday, May 12, 2012
[…] The judge sort of sustained my objection to the DA's argument that "you heard the defendant was identified at the scene " - letting  him argue that he was arrested at the scene, but not that he was identified and that the jury's recollection is what counts.

Friday, May 11, 2012

Counsel's Options When Proof Is Insufficient To Prove Charged Offense, But Sufficient To Prove Lesser Included Offense

by 
Jill Paperno, Special Assistant Monroe County Public Defender

When you make a TOD motion, if the proof is sufficient to sustain a lesser included charge, the court may not grant the TOD.  (CPL 290.10 ["the court may, except as provided...upon motion of the defendant, (a) issue a 'trial order of dismissal,' dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense..."])


What happens when the proof is clearly inadequate to support the top count, but you can't get a TOD because there is a view of the proof that supports the lower count?   You should ask the court to not submit the top count to the jury, but only the lesser.