Where is the authority for that?
The rule for prosecutors is to ask whether any “valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences” could lead a reasonable juror to the conclusion that the defendant has been proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt (People v Mateo, 3 NY3d 383, 409 [2004]). That is the light most favorable to the prosecution, and there is no case saying or even implying that the light most favorable to the defense operates under a different, lesser, rule. A lesser included offense must be submitted to the jury under CPL 300.50 if 1) it is requested, and 2) “there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater”. Do not let the “in its discretion” phrase in CPL 300.50(1) fool you. CPL 300.50(2) requires that, if the lesser is requested, the court must submit that lesser. The discretionary language deals with unrequested lessers.