Wednesday, September 15, 2010
[…] This is something you can expect to see many, many times over the coming years. If there is any possibility of filing a notice of appeal from a plea following the denial of any suppression motion, you need to have the resulting decision reduced to writing, or the issue is forfeited by the plea of guilty. Get it in writing is good advice, even if what you get in writing is bad news.
Get it in writing. How many times have we heard that? It's good advice, sometimes it's even the law.

CPL 710.70(2) provides that "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." The word used is "order", while the Legislature elsewhere in the same article freely used the word "determination" (e.g. 710.40[3] "When the motion is made before trial, the trial may not be commenced until determination of the motion.").