Wednesday, September 15, 2010
[…] In the two criminal cases, there is no indication that the prosecutor was permitted to file motions to quash the subpoenas. There is no indication that the Court relied on any authority to find that a party without a possessory interest in the records had standing.

Significantly, there is no provision contained in the Criminal Procedure Law for the prosecutor to file a motion to quash once notice is received.
Get it in writing. How many times have we heard that? It's good advice, sometimes it's even the law.

CPL 710.70(2) provides that "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." The word used is "order", while the Legislature elsewhere in the same article freely used the word "determination" (e.g. 710.40[3] "When the motion is made before trial, the trial may not be commenced until determination of the motion.").