Sunday, February 28, 2016
[…] In such a cases, reliance on a presumption may lead to a mistaken or demonstrably incorrect result. 

For example, police officers possess deadly weapons, however that possession, without more, is no evidence of any intention to use those weapons unlawfully.  In fact, just the opposite presumption would be more likely: that the officers possess their weapons for the purpose of enforcing, rather than violating, the law.  The legislature recognized specific instances where the facts affirmatively defeat the presumption by enacting exemptions in Penal Law § 265.20; section 265.20(a)(1)(b) relates to police officers.

Penal Law § 10.00(8) defines “possession” as “to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property.”  Thus, in order for the presumption of possession to be constitutionally applied, the proof at trial must support a rational inference that each occupant of the vehicle was aware of the presence of the gun and possessed both the ability and intent to exercise dominion or control over it (County